Itea virginica


Synonym:
Family:Iteaceae
Common Name:Virginia Sweetspire
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Has distinct, drooping flowers and arching branches
Gee Whiz: