Juglans nigra


Synonym:
Family:Juglandaceae
Common Name:Black Walnut
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:toothed
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Rich, moist woods; bottomlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Dark, furrowed bark on the trunk. Leaves up to 2 feet long with 5 to 11 pairs of leaflets along a central axis and a single leaflet at the tip.
Gee Whiz: