Juncus tenuis

Scientific Name:Juncus tenuis
Synonym:
Family:Juncaceae
Common Name:Path Rush
Authority: Willd.
Etymology:Juncus = binder, refers to uses in weaving tenuis = slender, thin
C Value:0
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
28
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Rush
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Capsules surrounded by six tepals
Gee Whiz:What did Carex say to Juncus? Don't rush me!
Humor: