Juniperus virginiana

Synonym:
Family:Cupressaceae
Common Name:Eastern Red Cedar
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Juniperus = classical name for the tree, virginiana = from Virginia
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:scale-like
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:everywhere
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:has dictinctive soft, fragrant, red-brown heartwood
Gee Whiz: