Koeleria micrantha


Synonym:Koeleria cristata
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:June Grass
Authority: (Ledeb.) Schult.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:dry prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:large distinct infloresence with imbricate fruits, shorter than other prairie grass species
Gee Whiz:June Grass is more typical of the mixed-grass prairie of the Northern Plains than the tall-grass prairie in Illinois