Lactuca canadensis

Lactuca = milk
canadensis = described in Canada


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Wild Lettuce
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Leaves have bristles
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:low quality areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:sap is salmon colored like the salmon of canada (Lactuca canadensis).