Lactuca floridana


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Woodland Lettuce
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire with bristles
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:Hydric upland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Polymorphic leaf. panicle flower head. 1-3ft tall. Bloom Aug-Oct. part shade to shaded areas. sap is milky.
Gee Whiz: