Lactuca serriola

Synonym:Lactuca scariola L.
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Prickly lettuce
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:pinnately Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:weedy fields and disturbed areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Dandelion like, milky sap, prickly midvein
Gee Whiz: