Laportea canadensis

Laportea = Francois Louis de la Porte
canadensis = described in Canada

Synonym:
Family:Urticaceae
Common Name:Wood nettle
Authority: (Linnaeus) Wedd.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Peduncle near the top of the plant which has the male flowers on the lower portion and female flowers above
Gee Whiz:When you touch this plant is urts! It urts so bad!