Lathyrus ochroleucus

The name “Lathyrus” is from the Greek “lathyros,” meaning pea, and “ochroleucus” means “yellowish-white,” referring to the color of the flowers.   


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Pale Vetchling
Authority: Hook.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Threatened
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: