Lechea tenuifolia

Synonym:
Family:Cistaceae
Common Name:Narrow-leaved Pinweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink, Red
Habitat:Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), cliffs, balds, or ledges, forests, meadows and fields, ridges or ledges, woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Very long and very narrow leaves. Flowers pink to red in bloom.
Gee Whiz: