Leersia virginica


Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:White Grass
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:moist to mesic deciduous woodlands, woodland openings, moist meadows in wooded areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Slender and lanky with small spikelets
Gee Whiz: