Lepidium virginicum

Synonym:
Family:Brassicaceae
Common Name:Common Pepper Grass
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Old Fields
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Lancelot leaves, raceme, and silique
Gee Whiz:Has a peppery taste