Lespedeza capitata


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Round-headed Bush Clover
Authority: Michx
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Prairie, open woodland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It is a prairie plant, it has glabrous elongate leaves. It normally has a large flowering head.
Gee Whiz: