Lespedeza hirta

Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Hairy Bush Clover
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
20
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:upland oak woodland that are rocky or sandy, oak savannas that are rocky or sandy, and sandstone glades.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It can be distinguished from these other species by its cream-colored flowers, unusually broad leaves, and very hairy stems. A distinguishing characteristic are the long peduncles, which are often longer than the leaflets and spike-like racemes.
Gee Whiz: