Lespedeza procumbens


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Trailing Bush Clover
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
20
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Blue
Habitat:Terrestrial, cliffs, forests, mountian summits, woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Trailing bush-clover has trailing stems but more or less erect inflorescences. Its flowers are typically pale and tinged with lavender or violet.
Gee Whiz: