Leucospora multifida


Scientific Name:Leucospora multifida
Synonym:Conobea multifida
Family:Plantaginaceae
Common Name:Obe-Wan-Conobea
Authority: (Michx.) Nutt.
Etymology:Leucospora is Greek for "white-seeded" and multifida is Greek for "cleft many times."
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Purple, Blue
Habitat:Roadside
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:An interesting account of this species' common name can be found in the Flora of the Chicago Region (Wilhelma and Rericha 2017).
Humor:

See Gee Whiz info.