Liatris aspera

The name “Liatris” is of unknown origin, and the species name “aspera” means “rough,” referring to its rough appearance.  It manages to bloom in the mid-summer, when the temperatures are blazing hot.  This composite has only disk flowers that are star-like, hence the name “blazing star.” 

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Rough Blazing Star
Authority: Michx
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Pink
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:aspera means "rough." It has very few (<15) flower heads. The bracts are scarious (which means they are thin, membranous).
Gee Whiz: