Liatris pycnostachya

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Prairie Blazing Star
Authority: Michx
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:smooth
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Moist meadows to near woodlands or sandstone glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves are larger at the bottom, smaller at the top. Long spike of flowers at the top, five flowers part
Gee Whiz:Hummingbird Attractant