Liatris spicata

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Dense Blazing Star
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Moist low grounds, meadows and marsh margins.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Features terminal spikes of sessile, rounded, fluffy, deep purple flower heads.
Gee Whiz: