Liatris squarrosa


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Blazing Star
Authority: Linneaus Michaus
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:ciliate to slightly hairy
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:dry to mesic prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:flat-topped flowerhead is about
Gee Whiz: variability in characteristics: 1) the size of flowerheads 2) the flowerheads can be sessile or not 3) the leaves and stems can be glabrous to hairy, 4) the bracts at base of flowerhead can be either straight or recurved.