Limnobium spongia


Synonym:
Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name:Sponge Plant
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Consists of a a loose rosette of Basal leaves
Gee Whiz: