Lindera benzoin

Lindera = Johann Linder
benzoin = word for aromatic gum


Synonym:
Family:Lauraceae
Common Name:Northern Spicebush
Authority: (Linnaeus) Blume.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Lowland woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Single or few stemmed, deciduous shrub 6-12 feet tall with glossy leaves. Leaves alternate on branches. Upper surface dark green, lower surface lighter in color.
Gee Whiz:Fragrant