Linum sulcatum


Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Wild Flax
Authority: Riddell
Etymology:Latin for "flax"
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:dry open uplands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: