Liparis liliifolia


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Twayblade Orchid
Authority: (Linnaeus) Rich.
Etymology:Liparis = Greek for "oily" or "smooth", liliifolia = leaves like a lily
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Brown
Habitat:Upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:large, smooth, shiny, basal leaves
Gee Whiz:This is one of the most common orchids in Illinois.