Liquidambar styraciflua

Synonym:
Family:Hamamelidaceae
Common Name:Sweet Gum
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Finely Serrate
Flower Color:Yellow, Green
Habitat:Mesic lowlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Disntict star shaped leaves and spiky fruit
Gee Whiz:Was once used in adhesives, soaps, and pharmaceuticals.