Liriodendron tulipifera


Synonym:
Family:Magnoliaceae
Common Name:Tulip Tree
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Liriodendron = tulip tree, tulipifera = bearing tulips
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, Orange
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: