Lithospermum canescens

The name “Lithospermum” means “rock seed,” referring to the shiny, white, rock-hard seeds.  The species epithet “canescens” means “hoary,” referring to the downy appearance of the leaves.  The name “Puccoon” comes from the word “poughkone,” which is the name given to this plant by the Powhatan tribe who used the roots to make a red dye. 


Synonym:
Family:Boraginaceae
Common Name:Hoary Puccoon
Authority: (Michx.) Lehm.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, Orange
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: