Lobelia inflata


Synonym:
Family:Campanulaceae
Common Name:Indian Tobacco
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:crenate or bluntly dentate
Flower Color:White, Purple
Habitat:Fields, open woods, and roadsides.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Indian Tobacco is distinctive because its calyxes become conspicuously inflated from the developing seed capsules; this makes it relatively easy to identify. The calyxes of other Lobelias don't inflate after the corollas of their flowers have withered away.
Gee Whiz: