Lobelia siphilitica


Scientific Name:Lobelia siphilitica
Synonym:
Family:Campanulaceae
Common Name:Great Blue Lobelia
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Ovate (widest below middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:may be slightly toothed
Flower Color:Purple, Blue
Habitat:Wetland, Prairie, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This plant was once thought to cure syphilis, hence the specific epithet.
Humor: