Lonicera japonica

Synonym:
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:Japanese Honeysuckle
Authority: Thunb.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow, White
Habitat:Highly invasive, grows in woods, dry upland areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:In early spring has finely divided leaves, but Entire by summer. As it gets older develops a woody stem
Gee Whiz: