Lonicera maackii

Synonym:
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:Amur Honeysuckle
Authority: (Rupr.) Herder
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Yellow
Habitat:moist to dry, everywhere
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Amur Honeysuckle can be distinguished from similar honeysuckle shrubs by its larger size, leaves with elongated tips, and nearly sessile flowers and berries.
Gee Whiz: