Luzula multiflora


Scientific Name:Luzula multiflora
Synonym:
Family:Juncaceae
Common Name:Wood Rush
Authority: (Retz.) Lejeune
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Rush
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous, Brown
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:I'm gonna Luzula my mind!
Humor: