Magnolia acuminata

Magnolia = Pierre Magnol
acuminata = acuminate leaves (tapering to a long point)


Synonym:
Family:Magnoliaceae
Common Name:Cucumber Magnolia
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Woodlands in the Shawnee Hills and Illinois Ozarks
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:distinct large, fuzzy buds
Gee Whiz:One of only two native species in the Magnolia family in Illinois.