Manfreda virginica


Scientific Name:Manfreda virginica
Synonym:Agave virginica
Family:Agavaceae
Common Name:American Agave, False Aloe
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Manfreda = after 14th century Italian botanist Manfredus de Monte Imperiale, virginica = type specimen from Virginia.  
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Succulent leaves are often spotted, tall flower stalks
Gee Whiz:Agave is what tequila is made from. Another name false aloe, refers to the succulent leaves, but this species is not closely related to Aloe vera. Unlike true Agaves, this species is not monocarpic, and flowers several times throughout its lifetime.
Humor: