Mazus pumilus


Scientific Name:Mazus pumilus
Synonym:Japanese Mazus
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Mazus
Authority: (Burm. f.) Steenis.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: