Melica nitens


Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Melic Grass
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Brown
Habitat:Upland forest/ prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Lemmas obtuse and awnless, glabrous leaves
Gee Whiz: