Menyanthes trifoliata


Scientific Name:Menyanthes trifoliata
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Bog Buckbean
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:var. minor
Gee Whiz:
Humor: