Mertensia virginica

The name “Mertensia” honors Franz Karl Mertens, a professor of botany.  The species name “virginica” refers to this plant being first collected in Virginia.


Synonym:
Family:Boraginaceae
Common Name:Virginia Bluebells
Authority: (Linnaeus) Pers.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: