Microstegium vimineum


Scientific Name:Microstegium vimineum
Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Japanese Stiltgrass
Authority: Trin.
Etymology:Microstegium = Greek for "small cover", vimineum = Latin for "like osier"
C Value:
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves tend to curve in one direction, has a prominent midrib. Patches tend to be dense.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: