Mimulus alatus


Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Winged Monkey Flower
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Floodplain/Wetland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Similar to Mimulus ringens but the flowers are often pink rather than blue-violet, narrowly winged petioles about
Gee Whiz: