Mitchella repens

Mitchella = John Mitchell
repens = creeping


Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Partidgeberry
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:dry or moist woods, steam banks
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Creeping vine with rounded leaves and red berries
Gee Whiz:This is a glacial relic in southern Illinois. It has evergreen leaves.