Mitella diphylla


Synonym:
Family:Saxifragaceae
Common Name:Bishop's Cap
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Crenate/Dentate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Sandstone/Limestone Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Can be distinguished through the fringed appearance of its flower petals and the pair of nearly-sessile leaves on its flowering stalk.
Gee Whiz: