Monarda fistulosa

Monarda = Nicholas Monardes
fistulosa = hollow


Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Wild Bergamot
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry black soil prairies, hill prairies, sandy black oak woodlands, pastures and landfills.
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Like open and sunny areas and has leaves with a petiole.
Gee Whiz:This plant has a pleasant minty smell.