Monarda punctata


Scientific Name:Monarda punctata
Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Horsemint
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:2
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Prairie
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species tends to grow in a sandy substrate.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: