Monotropa hypopithys


Scientific Name:Monotropa hypopithys
Synonym:Hypopithys monotropa
Family:
Common Name:Pinesap
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This is a non-green plant that is a mycoheterotroph.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: