Nabalus crepidineus

Scientific Name:Nabalus crepidineus
Synonym:Prenanthes crepidinea
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Great White Lettuce
Authority: (Michx.) DC.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Look for the winged petiole.
Gee Whiz:This species rarely flowers.
Humor: