Nyssa aquatica

Synonym:
Family:Nyssaceae
Common Name:Water Tupelo
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Only hardwood aquatic tree typical in southern Illinois wetlands
Gee Whiz: