Nyssa sylvatica

Synonym:
Family:Nyssaceae
Common Name:Black Gum
Authority: Marsh.
Etymology:Nyssa = Greek for "water nymph", sylvatica = Latin for "of the forest"
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves with an acuminate tip (drip-tip)
Gee Whiz:First tree with leaves that turn red in autumn.