Onoclea sensibilis


Synonym:
Family:Onocleaceae
Common Name:Sensitive Fern
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Onoclea = Greek for "closed beaker", sensibilis = Latin for "sensitive"
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: